Understanding the Criminal Case Against George Zimmerman
[…] For second-degree murder, the jurors would have had to believe that Trayvon Martin’s unlawful killing was “done from ill will, hatred, spite or an evil intent” and would be “of such a nature that the act itself indicates an indifference to human life.”
To convict Zimmerman of manslaughter, the jurors would have had to believe he “intentionally committed an act or acts that caused the death of Trayvon Martin.”
The jury found that Zimmerman was not guilty of either charge.
Sec. 776.013, subdivision (3) of The 2012 Florida Statutes entitled “Home protection; use of deadly force; presumption of fear of death or great bodily harm”, also at times referred to as the “Stand Your Ground” law, provides: